Contact Information

Contact Harvest New York

If you know which specialist you would like to reach, their contact information is provided below. If, however, you are unsure whom to contact, please use the inquiry form to the right and the appropriate team member will respond to your request.





Sam Anderson

Sam Anderson

Urban Agriculture Specialist

55 Hanson Place, Suite 350
Brooklyn, NY 11217

cell 781-366-5939


Kristy Apostolides

Kristy Apostolides

Farm to School Coordinator, Lower Hudson Valley

phone 845-429-7085 x106


Cheryl Bilinski

Cheryl Bilinski

Local Food Systems Specialist, Farm to School Lead

phone 607-592-9507


Amy Bly

Amy Bly

Farm to School Coordinator, Long Island

CCE office
Long Island, NY

phone 631-827-1015


Lizzy Cooper

Lizzy Cooper

Farm to School Coordinator, Central NY

Central NY
phone 315-630-0405


Meghan Dohman

Meghan Dohman

Farm to School Coordinator, Northern NY

CCE Essex County
phone 518-962-4810 x405


Makela Elvy

Makela Elvy

Urban Gardens Specialist

cell 347-804-5820


Yolanda Gonzalez

Yolanda Gonzalez

Urban Agriculture Specialist

55 Hanson Place, Suite 350
Brooklyn, NY 11217

cell 516-305-0358


Mallory Hohl

Mallory Hohl

Urban Gardens Specialist

cell 716-880-0275


Kwesi Joseph

Kwesi Joseph

Urban Gardens Specialist

cell 718-809-2781


Kyle Karnuta

Kyle Karnuta

Urban Ag Curriculum Development Specialist

cell 310-739-8735


Michael Kincaid

Michael Kincaid

Urban Agriculture Educator and Farm Manager

CCE Monroe County
cell 585-753-2550


Becky O'Connor

Becky O'Connor

Farm to School Coordinator, WNY & Finger Lakes

CCE Erie County
cell 845-706-0293


Kitty O'Neil

Kitty O'Neil

Ag Climate Resiliency Specialist

cell 315-854-1218


Anya Osatuke

Anya Osatuke

WNY Small Fruit Specialist

cell 607-752-2793


Lindsey Pashow

Lindsey Pashow

Ag Business Development & Marketing Specialist

CCE Clinton County
6064 NY-22 #5
Plattsburgh, NY 12901

cell 518-569-3073


Judson Reid

Judson Reid

Extension Vegetable Specialist, Team Leader

CCE Yates County
417 Liberty Street
Penn Yan, NY 14527

phone 315-536-5123
cell 585-313-8912
fax 315-536-5117


Katie Sheehan-Lopez

Katie Sheehan-Lopez

Farm to School Coordinator, Upper Hudson Valley

phone 845-340-3990 x334


Savanna Shelnutt

Savanna Shelnutt

Ag Climate Resiliency Specialist

cell 518-651-9617


Precious Tshabalala

Precious Tshabalala

Food Systems Specialist

cell 607-793-0837


Daniela Vergara

Daniela Vergara

Emerging Crops Specialist

Cornell AgriTech
Geneva, NY

cell 812-219-0172


Sara Jean (SJ) Whelan

Sara Jean (SJ) Whelan

Farm to School Coordinator, New York City

NYC Dept of Education office
Long Island City, NY

cell 929-895-2257



Upcoming Events

Log Inoculation Party

April 28, 2024
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
New York, NY

Join us for a log inoculation party and Community Mushroom Educator (CME) reunion at the Randall's Island Urban Farm with past and prospective CMEs. We will be inoculating local tree species with shiitake and oyster spawn as part of a larger research project with the Randall's Island Park Alliance Urban Farm and Cornell Cooperative Extension. 

Announcements

Field Guide: Arthropod Pests of NYC Vegetables

Arthropod Pests of NYC Vegetables aims to help urban farmers and gardeners find, identify, and understand the most common and important insects and other arthropod pests found in New York City farms and gardens. Some of these pests are rarely mentioned in other guides but are common in NYC. The guide emphasizes scouting tips, including how to identify pests by the damage they leave behind, even when you can't find the insect itself.

This guide was created as a collaboration between Cornell Cooperative Extension's Harvest New York team and the New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.